Talış dilinin hazırkı durumu ilə bağlı Azərbaycan Talışların İctimai Şurasının MÖVQE SƏNƏDİ
ATİŞ-in Milli azlıqların müdafiəsi haqqında çərçivə Sazişi ilə bağlı hesabatı
Главная » Статьи » Voice of Talysh
Interrogation of Hilal Mammadov (Part 2)
Interrogation of Hilal Mammadov who is interviewed as a witness at the closed process of the Court on the Grave Crime from June, 2nd, 2008 (16-00 – 18-00) with regards to the case of the editor-in-chief of the newspaper «Тolishi Sado» («the Voice of Talysh») Novruzali Mammadov and the responsible secretary of the newspaper Elman Guliyev, accused under the Article 274 (« High Treason»).
Part 2
The judge: Well, Hilal Mammadov. Olease, express your attitude on this question.
H.Mammadov: Mr. Judge, Mr. Public prosecutor, about three months up to the beginning of the specified conference (i.e. in the beginning of March, 2005) I foresaw that some interested forces will still long use this conference as the instrument for artificially created ethno-national problems both in our country and abroad. And it is possible; even they will appear in this or that evidence. Therefore, to put an end to it, for three days prior to the beginning of conference, i.e. on May 17, 2005, I on behalf of our party – PEPA (the Party Equality of People of Azerbaijan, earlier named Таlish People’s Party) have distributed the corresponding application with a view of its boycott. And on the next day, i.e. two days prior to conference, this application has been officially presented to the ambassador of Azerbaijan in Moscow Ramiz Rzayev. He said, that he has informed the president about this information.
In addition, as informed recently and in this litigation with an intention of putting an end of using this conference as the instrument in future, I’ll draw to your attention some important points from our application.
First, as it has been noted in the specified document, the ambassador has been informed three months prior to conference and I asked him to create all possible conditions for carrying out of similar conference in Baku, and I was promised to do it. However neither the ambassador, nor the authorities of Azerbaijan undertook absolutely anything for this purpose, but on the contrary, due to their passive position they created all favorable conditions for holding this event in Yerevan.
Dear Court! Unfortunately, sometimes instead of solving this or that problem, we create a new one and with it even more aggravating the already created situation. From this point of view, sometimes instead of discussing and solving already existed some kind of ethno-national problem in a democratic way; in the contrary the authorities aggravate it even more. So occurs in our country … Imagine, The conference of solidarity of talishes has been held on March 31, 1991 to Turkey (in Istanbul) for the first time in the world and there were representatives from all over the world. But, none of the talishes from our republic could participate there. Likely, you’ll ask, “ but why in Turkey, do talishes live there? ”. Yes, in one time, up to the Soviet power and after the World war II the representatives of talish intelligentsia who had moved there organized such kind of conference and according to their information the number of talishes in Turkey is 37 thousand 500, in the Europe 270 thousand, and in Soviet Union totalled 21 thousand talishes. At that time, and we wished to lead similar conference in our country. Unfortunately, not only in the USSR, but also after declaration of independence of Azerbaijan we had no possibility to make it. Though there are held various international events devoted to the pan Turkism at a state level till the last days.
That’s why, with an intention of struggling for equality of all nationalities and nations living in Azerbaijan, including for protection of political rights of talishes, just then we have been compelled to create the corresponding political party, under the name – the Party of Equality of People of Azerbaijan (PEPA). And it was our first contradictions namely on this ground with Seyfullah Asadullayev and Novruzali Mammadov, - as they were categorically against of politization of national movement. But, as I had noted before, our frank and sincere struggle for freedom of our people all time moved us only forward and forward …
And August events of 1993 were a result of some political mistakes of the former leaders of the country in the salvation of national-ethnic problems and after a while because of the started prosecutions personally me and other members, a party headed by me many of us have been compelled to leave the country.
Dear Court! Just here, I want to give a small explanation to the question of the lawyer rejected by you, that actually, to members of PEPA was not brought an official accusations then, but after placing a ban to the legal activity of our party and because of the constant prosecutions from government structures (especially, МNS), we have been compelled to emigrate.
After 12 years of emigration, returning in the country, being a possessing member of the PACE, with hope for the future we have collided with more unpleasant situation which has shook us even more … Unfortunately, on a way to democratic transformations, our country not only did almost any real steps, but on the contrary, the people who were aspiring to it were pursued hardly in every step. Prosecutions and arrest of "nonconformists" of political, scientific figures, officials, journalists, etc. simply had no borders … And Novruzali Mamedov's arrest, being the head of a unique Cultural center and newspaper of the million talish people, obviously characterizes the crisis in a national– ethnic sphere of the country.
Being called a the witness to MNS(the Ministry of National Security) on this occasion, I felt in what pitiable condition such a responsible departments is either. Continuing of almost 4 hours of interrogation has passed under such emotional and intense conditions, that only the God knows, who blamed whom?!. And with this I estimated Novruzali Mamedov and Elmana Kuliev's arrest as the next experimental, “preventive” political tricks of secret services over the fate the people and nations. I let them know, that all of them still work in the methods inherited them from KGB "to break, "recruit" people for constraining to cooperate with the such organizations.
Dear Court! Even in connection with Yerevan conference, I accused them too, of creation of favorable conditions for holding of similar events.
« Why do you not give an opportunity to discuss the most simple national-ethnic cultural problems in our country, but in abroad? Till what time, being engaged in adorning an old Soviet control system, we shall not be able to enjoy the values of the European democracy that corresponds to our national mentality? », I asked them: « In fact, according to the standard norms of the international community the Azerbaijan Republic as the body of international law, a member of the United Nations, OSCE, СЕ, the PACE, is obliged to hold on to basic documents of the Council of Europe, concerning the National Minorities ».
On this question, the young man, being the assistant to the inspector (Afterwards I learned that namely he put considerable pressure upon N.Mammadov and other witnesses at interrogation), answered me in irony: « If we have accepted advisory "obligations" of the PACE, it does not mean, that we unconditionally should carry out them.
Please, you can hold your events in Yerevan again. But here, in Azerbaijan even a word cannot be uttered about conferences, newspapers, the cultural centers of talishes and other National minorities! ».
Dear Court! Believe, if the investigator has not taken some steps and it would not compose my feelings, maybe during this moment I could not have managed with the emotions …
Now, after all told, think and tell yourself who creates conditions for carrying out similar « Yerevan conferences » and who artificially creates disagreements between our people, who ruins our national and other common rights?
By the way, I want to draw to your attention that Ali Abduli, the person who today appears in the given litigation as the employee of Iranian secret services has also boycotted this conference by handing the corresponding reference to the ambassador Azerbaijan in Iran.
I want to present you one more application in occasion of my homecoming after the 12 years of exile where still three years later the society was notified beforehand by us about possible similar prosecutions in the country in the nearest future …
Dear Court! I ask you, to include this reference and the application in « evidence », and to not return to this question any more because the solidarity of tallish people to our references has proved, that nobody can ever sow hostility between our people. And let these documents once again will be witnesses of that that our people and all of their representatives, and including Novruzali Mammadov, always struggled for protection and strengthening of the Azerbaijan statehood.
Novruzali Mammadov (retort): Hilal, in fact all perfectly know, that I on behalf of RTCC have accepted then the corresponding application too…
Yes, honorable Court, actually, we should thank Dr. Novruzali, in fact he had accepted the similar document before us.
Dear Court, Party over which I supervised, not being neither oppositional, nor governmental, always adhered to a position of truth and validity, had the independent political line, and not being the instrument for dirty affairs of some mighty structures not only in our country, but also abroad, was exposed to numerous troubles. But, believe, we always tried to concern adequately to oppositional opponents in our country and not only conducted worthy struggle, and tried even to eliminate in time a different sort of dangers harming to image of our republic. I thank you for patience and attention to all told by me. I’m ready to answer all the subsequent questions.
The judge fixed the reference and application of H.Mammadov in the "Cause", and addressed to a hall: Is there any more questions to Hilal Mammadov?